Is a real estate firm liable for damages to rental property caused by someone hired by the agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a real estate firm liable for damages to rental property caused by someone hired by the agency?

We contracted with a real estate firm to rent out our home. The family that rented it caused some damage. The real estate firm sent someone to make repairs who, in turn, caused further damage in excess of the damage deposit. Is the firm responsible to make this right, or are we stuck with the bill?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This likely depends on your contractual agreement with the real estate firm in regard to repairs.  If the real estate firm is responsible for handling the repairs, covering the cost of the repairs and selecting the individual performing the repairs, I think you can make a good argument that they are also responsible for any damage done by that individual.  You can also make a claim against the repair person himself for the additional damage.  If the repair person is a licensed and bonded contractor, that gives you another avenue for recovery for the damages you suffered.  

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This likely depends on your contractual agreement with the real estate firm in regard to repairs.  If the real estate firm is responsible for handling the repairs, covering the cost of the repairs and selecting the individual performing the repairs, I think you can make a good argument that they are also responsible for any damage done by that individual.  You can also make a claim against the repair person himself for the additional damage.  If the repair person is a licensed and bonded contractor, that gives you another avenue for recovery for the damages you suffered.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption