How do you prove a spouse is co-habitating?Her finance has a house address but stays at her house every day. She has already lied that he lives ther

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you prove a spouse is co-habitating?Her finance has a house address but stays at her house every day. She has already lied that he lives ther

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Sometimes, a private detective does surveillance over a period of time, documents the fiance's movements.  That's expensive.  Otherwise, you have to find some kind of an admission that gets made in a different context, such as a joint application for something, or a joing account, that only shows one address for both of them, and depending on what it is, even that isn't always enough.

I'm not sure why this matters, unless your ex-with-a-fiance isn't your ex yet, and you're still legally married.  In either case, you should talk to a divorce attorney in your area, for a full explanation of your rights, based on all of the unique facts of your situation.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption