What will happen for charges of trespassing and failure to comply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen for charges of trespassing and failure to comply?

I had just left a wedding to drop my suit jacket and tie in my car. I received a sudden bowel movement so that I had little time to reach a bathroom. I tried to reach a public bathroom but realized I would not make it in time. I noticed there was an open grassy area nearby and I tried to run to that. I didn’t know that I had crossed private property to reach it. An officer yelled to stop. I did not hear him. He caught up to me and arrested me for trespassing and failure to comply. This is my first run in with the law. I am 24. What is the best case scenario?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Trespassing in most jurisdictions are a misdemeanor offense. Often times, these types of charges, including the failure to comply, can be reduced down to either civil infractions, or ultimately dismissed upon an agreement with the officer and prosecutor. My advice is to consult a criminal defense attorney in this matter so you can have the leverage to reach the best possible outcome for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption