If a customer physically attacked me at work and was only charged with a misdemeanor, when we go to court can I have the charges changed to assault?

UPDATED: May 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a customer physically attacked me at work and was only charged with a misdemeanor, when we go to court can I have the charges changed to assault?

What steps do I the offender need to take to get this changed from disorderly conduct to assault?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, you would be considered the victim in this case, not the offender. The offender is the person who assaulted you. It will be up to the prosecutor to determine what the charges will be. The prosecutor has to determine if the facts/circumstances in your case meets the legal elements necessary to charge the offender with an assault. If you believe this case has been undercharged or charged incorrectly, speak with the local prosecuting official handling this case and ask that they review the charges in hopes they will amend the disorderly to an assault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption