What to do if a girl at school accused my son of stating that he was going to bring a gun to school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a girl at school accused my son of stating that he was going to bring a gun to school?

It is a he said, she said situation. He has been charged with a class B misdemeanor juvenile. We are told he will probably not get probation and that it should not affect his future but we are concerned and believe he is innocent. How would we go about fighting this?

Asked on May 5, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious accustations against you son, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney specializing in juvenile law in your locality to defend your son as to the misdemeanor charge currently pending against him. One can be found in attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption