What to do about a public drunkeness charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a public drunkeness charge?

A few weekends ago I was cited for public drunkenness. I am 22 years old. I was walking with some friends at around 3 am when a policeman pulled over to see if we were causing trouble. I’m not exactly sure what happened but the lights were disorienting and I passed out and fell to the ground. I immediately came to after contact with the pavement. The police took this as evidence of intoxication and refused to give me a sobriety test. I was taken to the hospital and was told my bac was between .07 and .08. I pled not guilty. Do I need an attorney?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Public Drunkenness is a summary offense. It is the equivalent of a traffic ticket. You can defend yourself. You do not need a lawyer. If you lose at the District Court level, you will have 30 days to file an appeal with the local Court of Common Pleas.The Commonwealth must prove you were under the influence of alcohol and to a degree that "you amy endanger yourself:  ( i.e., you  passed out and fell down ). The max. fine is $300. If you plea guilty, you may be able to negotiate a much lower fine and a payment schedule. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption