What canI do ifI lost pay due to my employer’s error?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do ifI lost pay due to my employer’s error?

Work for a US company oversea’s. They failed to do the paperwork for my work visa. Accordingly, I was denied entry into Romania on 11/19. My employer sent me back to US until this is resolved. Now I’m possibly not going to get back until 01/10. I have lost 2 weeks pay so far. Company today stated they may be able to put me to work state-side at a 50% reduction in hourly rate. Wondering if I have any rights to lost wages so far and, if so, what I can do?

Asked on December 3, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a written contract with your employer? Does the contract state what your rate of pay is? Does it state the number of hours you are to be paid for as a minimum?  Then you may have a breach of contract situation and you need to act accordingly.  First I would review your contract and see what it says or if it even covers this situation.  Then I might consult with an employment attorney in your area and see what he or she has to say.  If you do not have a written contract then I would still consult with an attorney as to your options.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption