What can a landlord legally deduct from your deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a landlord legally deduct from your deposit?

I lived in a house with 20 full-grown trees. I had several plumbing problems that the landlord was aware of but didn’t correct. Now it’s 4 weeks after we moved out and we don’t have our deposit back. Even though I spent 4full days cleaning and we mowed the week we moved. Landlord states he has to deduct cleaning/painting costs and lawn service from deposit then he will mail us the remaining portion. Can he charge us for paint or yard work? There was barely wear and tear to property, let alone anything out of the norm. When can I file a small claim?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A landlord may only deduct for repairs or replacement occasioned by damage done by a tenant (or the tenant's family, guests, pets, etc.)--NOT for normal wear and tear. Normally, repainting, cleaning, and lawn sercive would be normal wear and tear, and so not something chargeable to the tenant, though you have to examine the circumstances to be sure: for example, if your children drew on the falls in permanent market, a pet urinated on the carpet, or you dug up the lawn to install a firepit without permission, all those of those or similar conditions could give rise to legal deductions. As for where to file--contact you local county or municipal court; small claims court will either sit there or they can direct you to it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption