travel time california

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

travel time california

Im work for a painter he does not have an office, he will call
or text me every day and tell me where i need to be, since he
has taken control of telling me were to work, should i get
paid for the travel time?

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are an employee (not an independent contractor), he does not need to pay you for your trip from home to the first location, or your trip  from you last work site or location home--that is your commute. But any mid-day trips from one location to another--yes, that is considered work time, and you must be paid for it.
If you are an independent contractor or freelancer, he only has to pay you for travel if that is the agreement between you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption