How do I evict someone living in my home not on lease, such as a boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I evict someone living in my home not on lease, such as a boyfriend?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Someone not on a lease and not paying rent who has been living in the premises is a guest, not a tenant. (Note: if the person is paying rent, including potentially by regularly paying utilities, mortgage, insurance, etc., he is a tenant.) A guest maybe asked to leave at any time, and is removed (if they don't leave) by filing an ejectment action, which is essentially eviction for non-tenants. Ejectment is slightly more complicated than most eviction actions; you would be best off hiring an attorney to do this for you, especially since the attorney could also function as a buffer between you and the boyfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption