Is unpaid training for an hourly worker legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is unpaid training for an hourly worker legal?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You did not provide much by way of details. However, If you are an hourly wage employee (and non-exempt) and you had to take this training for your job for use in your job, the time you spent taking it is considered to be compensable work time. In other words, your employer has to pay you for it. Additionally, if it puts you into overtime, then it has to be paid as such; this means at time-and-a-half. Further, if such training was conducted in an off-site location, you can also be paid for your travel time.

If you are not being properly paid, then you can contact your state department of labor or contact an employment attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption