If my husband is being relocated out of state, can I transfer my probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is being relocated out of state, can I transfer my probation?

My husband and I currently live in one state but my husband is being transferred to another for his job. I want to know if it will be a problem to transfer my probation since we are married I will have to go with him or end up losing my husband. Isn’t marraige protected under some kind of civil liberty law?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the particular probation department guidelines and restrictions, most probation departments will allow a person on probation to transfer their probation to a different state if it is for verified work purposes, including that of your spouse. I would contact your probation officer or supervisor and inform them of your situation and provide them verifiable proof that your husband's job is transferring him and you should be fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption