What can we do if my husband needs an attorney but the public defender’s office has rejected him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my husband needs an attorney but the public defender’s office has rejected him?

His mom paid the initial fee’s for a private attorney without finding out first how much it would cost later and if he was even qualified. She only had the money for that because her husband passed away earlier in the year but now she’s back to living on her regular income. Neither of us are working as he’s incarcerated and I’m a student so we absolutely don’t have the funds to pay for an attorney now, but the public defenders office things that because he came up with in the first place that we can afford it now. What should we do?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most public defender's office base their representation not on what the family can come up with financially, but with the actual income of the defendant is. If the defendant's current income exceeds certain state or public defender guidelines, then the public defender generally cannot take on the case. If your husband is currently not working or incarcerated, then sometimes the public defender office are able to assist. My advice is to contact the court. Sometimes the court is able to appoint your husband an attorney if he absolutely cannot afford retained counsel, including appointing the public defenders office to prevent your husband from representing himself. Contact the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption