Can I have my dentist be liable for cracking my tooth and paying for an implant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have my dentist be liable for cracking my tooth and paying for an implant

My dentist was doing a root canal and cracked the tooth while drilling. he told
me my tooth has a crack in it and he needs to do an implant but I believe he
cracked the tooth

I had him extract the tooth and put the metal implant in because he said if I
wait then it would be harder to do after the extraction heals. i would like to
know if I can hold him liable if he cracked the tooth and to get the implant done
at his expense

Asked on June 26, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Dental malpractice is negligence.
When you complete your dental treatment, obtain your dental bills including the cost of the implant, dental reports, and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.
Your claim filed with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the dental bills is straight reimbursement. The dental reports document your treatment and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the dental bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement. It will be difficult to prove that the dentist cracked your tooth. You have the burden of proof which is a preponderance of the evidence. This means more likely than not that the dentist cracked your tooth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption