What to do if when I got caught shoplifting the store didn’t call the cops but I did receive a civil letter asking me to pay $150 in fines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if when I got caught shoplifting the store didn’t call the cops but I did receive a civil letter asking me to pay $150 in fines?

Do I have to pay it? What will happen if I don’t? If I pay it, will I get charged or have to pay anything else?

Asked on December 17, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This letter is known as a "civil demand". However, the fact is that hese demands are rarely acted upon, so you can choose to ignore it. if you do, you will more than likley get a second letter (and for possibly an even higher amount). Again, you can ignore it if you choose just be aware that that these people are notorious for their threatening and intimidating tactics so be tough and try not to give in. If you do decide to pay, then at least offer a lesser amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption