What does it mean if a search warrent says no overnight approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean if a search warrent says no overnight approval?

How long does it take for a search warrant to be approved? And what does it mean what it says no overnight approval? And there is no signature required on the search warrant. When is a stripped search necessary? Is there cameras on site when an arrestee is being stripped search?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The time period for approval of a search warrant varies upon the facts of the claim and whether or not a judge will sign the warrant.

No over night approval of a search warrant means that the search warrant cannot be served in the evening during a stated period of time on the warrant.

All search warrants require a signature of a judge for the warrant to be valid.

A strip search is necessary when there is believed to be contraband on a person's body. Typically custom and practice mandate cameras depecting the strip search for the safety of the person being searched as well as the person doing the search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption