What to do if the responsible driver’s insurance company refuses to pay/repair my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the responsible driver’s insurance company refuses to pay/repair my car?

My wife had a car accident. The other driver is the responsible party. However, their insurance company said the driver’s insurance doesn’t cover the car, so the insurance company can not pay/reimburse for the repair. What shall I do?I don’t believe the driver’s insurance company does not cover the car so that they don’t have to repair my car. However,I don’t know what to do. Shall I go to the court to sue this driver?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the damage is less than $2,500 then you can sue the driver in small claims court.  Lawyers are not allowed in small claims, but the insurance company will never the less need to defend against the claim.  At that point, they should be willing to settle with you.  If the damage is between $2,500 and $10,000, you can sue in justice court, but they will have a lawyer handle it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption