Can 2 felons live together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can 2 felons live together?

We’ve been together 13 years. I’m on probation and he is now going through court over a felony and has been

offered probation.

Asked on June 17, 2019 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no law that prohibits 2 felons from living together. That having been said, if someone is on parole they may be prohibited by the conditions of that parole from "associating" with other convicted felons. However, if they were legally married the parole office might make an exception. You'll both have to clear this with your respective PO's.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no law that prohibits 2 felons from living together. That having been said, if someone is on parole they may be prohibited by the conditions of that parole from "associating" with other convicted felons. However, if they were legally married the parole office might make an exception. You'll both have to clear this with your respective PO's.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption