Can I get out ofa lease if the properety has been sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out ofa lease if the properety has been sold?

Due to relocation, I have signed a contract to rent a house that had been for sale. The owner pulled it from the market upon signing the lease. The rental term is monthly until I sell my house or purchase another. I am due to move there in a few days upon commencement of the lease agreement. I have also just learned the owner received an offer to purchase after he signed the lease contract. If he sells, where do I stand? If he entertains the offer to purchase, where do I stand? There has been no financial transactions at this time.

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a term lease for the rental that you have written about, the new owner is obligated to honor the balance of the lease. Meaning, if the home sells, the home comes subject to the lease you have in place.

If your lease is a month-to-month lease, then at any time the current landlord or the new owner may seek to end it based upon the contract and the current state of the law in your state. Any other questions you may have should be answered by a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption