If I was hit by a drunk driver while driving home from work, is there any legal action that I can take even if I’m not hurt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hit by a drunk driver while driving home from work, is there any legal action that I can take even if I’m not hurt?

While driving home from work I was hit head on by a drunk driver. The driver was charged with DWI, driving without a license and aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehilce. I have no injuries at all. However I am wondering if I am able to pursure him for the lost resale value of my vehilce as it is not totaled. His insurance company is paying for everything but I am just exploring my legal options currently.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you are describing is a "diminished value" claim.  This means that, even though your vehicle was repaired, it will never be restored to its original market value because the vehicle now has an accident in its history.  

Assuming you have not signed a release, your may pursue a diminished value claim after your vehicle is repaired.  You should take your vehicle to a reputable dealer or car appraiser and have them do a valuation of your vehicle.  You can then submit that valuation to the adjuster for consideration.  Rest assrued that the adjuster will probably give you some grief since insurance companies tend to be very skeptical of diminished value claims.  Nevertheless, I think you will be able to come to some agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption