If i was in a car accident that was not my fault, can I sue for inconvenience even if nobody was hurt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i was in a car accident that was not my fault, can I sue for inconvenience even if nobody was hurt?

I was rear-ended on my way to work. I have been without a car for almost two weeks. Now taking public transportation to and from work and not having a car with an infant has become a hassle. Can I sue the responsible driver if the insurance company wont give me a settlement? I went to the hospital the day of the accident but nothing was wrong and no one else was hurt.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally, no you cannot sue for simple inconvenience.  To make a claim following an accident, you need to have suffered actual damages, such as medical bills, lost time from work thus you had lost income and pain and suffering.  It is extremely difficult to obtain a settlement for inconvenience alone if you have not suffered any damage as a result of the accident.  You mentioned that you went to the hospital following the accident, you are entitled to reimbursement for this medical bill, even if you have health insurance which covered this for you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption