If the person I am living with has significant medical bills and cannot pay those bills, will claiming her on my taxes keep her from being able to file for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the person I am living with has significant medical bills and cannot pay those bills, will claiming her on my taxes keep her from being able to file for bankruptcy?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Debbie Bowman / Bowman Law Office, PSC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the Western District of Kentucky, the trustees will generally look at the entire household income. Therefore, if you and the person you are living with are in a relationship where you are sharing income, expenses, etc., the trustee will generally consider your income in that person's bankruptcy. However, it sounds as if there are probably extenuating circumstances. The person may be "judgment proof," or able to file even counting your income. It is best to seek the advice of an attorney. Each circumstance is different, and you need to get the answers based on the specific details of your specific situation. The insitial consultation is free, so there is not a cost associated with having your specific questions aswered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption