What to do if I need to get a tenant out of my apartment due to non-payment of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need to get a tenant out of my apartment due to non-payment of rent?

They live month-to-month. Tenant said that he is trying is best but his wife is unemployed. Pays portion by portion. Right now he owes 2 1/2 months.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you meet with the tenants about the need to get you paid to date or vacate because you cannot continue to subsidize them. If you cannot reach an accord, you will need to serve the tenants with a thirty (30) day notice to vacate and if they do not, consult with a landlord tenant attorney to file an eviction action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption