If I was caught shoplifting at and received a civil demand letter in the mail today, do I have to pay the fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught shoplifting at and received a civil demand letter in the mail today, do I have to pay the fine?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not pay the civil demand amount in the letter that you received in the mail today, there is a very good chance that the vendor from whom you shoplifted from will bring a civil lawsuit against you for much more than the amount of the demand.

You do not have to pay the amount of the demand. Your choice. But if you do, then you do not have to worry about a civil lawsuit later down the road.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption