If I had a debt discharged through Chapter 7but the creditor has continued to report the debt as a charge off with an outstanding balance, what recourse doI have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a debt discharged through Chapter 7but the creditor has continued to report the debt as a charge off with an outstanding balance, what recourse doI have?

I disputed it with the credit bureaus, but the creditor would not correct the reporting. I spoke with them and they would not update it because the charge off was prior to the bankruptcy. They obviously don’t know anything about bankruptcy law. What kind of legal recourse do I have in this situation? I am tired of banks bullying people via the credit bureaus.

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption