What is the usual process of selling an REO property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the usual process of selling an REO property?

I am an agent working with the buyer. I just presented an offer on REO property and the seller, which is the bank, requested that the buyer turn on the utilities for the appraisal. Is the buyer able to do that since the settlement was not set? And the seller put on the addendum that buyer will be charged $100 per diem on each calendar day, if the buyer extends the closing day. Is this a usual thing?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no usual process for selling a REO property. Each property has different terms and conditions regarding the sale. The owner of the parcel needs to place the utilities in its name to be turned on. The prospective buyer does not have the right to do so since he or she is not the owner.

The $100 per day penalty for extending the close of escrow date is a term that can be freely negotiable. The penalty of $100 per day for extending close is not typical. If you have further questions on the transaction, you should consult with a real estate attorney or your broker of record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption