If the cop that arrested me has yet to file paperwork necessary for court, is there a statute of limitations for the officer to file the necessary paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the cop that arrested me has yet to file paperwork necessary for court, is there a statute of limitations for the officer to file the necessary paperwork?

I went to court and my case got dismissed without prejudice. It’s been 6 weeks since my arrest. Can I get my case thrown out and off my record?

Asked on January 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is a statute of limitations, but in your state, it appears to be two (2) years for DUI or DWI. That means that the six (6) weeks since your arrest is such a small fraction of the time within which charges could be filed--i.e. anytime within two (2) years--that you could not yet get the charges dismissed with prejudice on this basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption