Can my mother be forced to testify against me in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mother be forced to testify against me in court?

I am 17 years old. The first time I was arrested was for speeding and possession; the second time was for a curfew violation and providing false information to the officer (I lied about my name).

Asked on January 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Parent's can be made to testify against their children. There is no legal priviledge in this situation as there exists in some other circumstances (i.e. for a spouse not being made to testify against the other spouse). Accordingly, unless testifying will also incriminate your mother in some way (she can then "plead the 5th), she  will have to appear in court or else she could be held in contempt and subject to penalties (including fines and jail time). At this point, you should consult with your attorney about your defense if you have not already done so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption