If a brick has been thrown through my home window, what type of criminal charges can be filed against the person who threw it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a brick has been thrown through my home window, what type of criminal charges can be filed against the person who threw it?

Asked on January 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The person who threw the brick would be charged with trespass.  Trespass includes causing an object to enter your property even if the person himself is not physically on your property.  Another charge regarding the vandalism would be criminal mischief.

If people were inside the house when the brick crashed through your window, additional charges would include assault, reckless endangerment, and if the brick is considered to be a weapon, possibly assault with a deadly weapon.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption