If I’m going to work for a new employer on H1B visa but just lost my visa, can I still apply for an H1b transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going to work for a new employer on H1B visa but just lost my visa, can I still apply for an H1b transfer?

I just got a new job and am about to start the process of getting an H1B transfer. Unfortunately, I lost my passport (along with I-94 card). I am soon going to apply for new passport and I -94. I have my copy of I-797 approval from my current employer. I have first 2, last page 2 photo copies of my lost passport. I have photocopies of previously stamped visa. but I don’t have recent copy of my I-94 card and passport page where I had all the previous entries in US. I can get I-94 recent entry number and details from the website. Do the page on the passport having all previous entries in USA and recent I-94 card required to get H1b transfer

Asked on August 15, 2013 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can try to obtain a duplicate I-94 or just use the one from the approval notice.  That should be fine.  You can also include an explanation as to what happened with your passport and I-94 card.  Typically, what you need for the transfer is a copy of the I-797 approval notice and proof that you entered the country lawfully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption