If I’ve been married 19 years but we haven’t put my name on the title yet, how can my husband do a simple will to make sure I get the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been married 19 years but we haven’t put my name on the title yet, how can my husband do a simple will to make sure I get the house?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, the easier thing to do would be to add your name now to the title of the house. You'll need to add yourself and the the words, "with rights of survivorship". This will protect you in the even that your husband predeceases you. Upon his death, you will automatically become the sole owner of the property. You will not have to go through probate (which can be costly and time consuming).

You may want to consult with a real estate attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption