What are my franchise rights?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my franchise rights?

I have been charged for inventory costs and expense fees that I have not been made aware of. I have no invoice copies of them.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most franchise agreements are in writing. If you have a written franchise agreement, read it carefully in that it most likely will set forth the terms and conditions for inventory costs and expenses fees as well as notice requirements to you.

If you never received any invoices for inventory and expense fees, you need to contact the franchisor for copies of these written invoices so you can review and make payments upon them if warranted. Make sure you ask for these written invoices in writing and keep a record of your correspondence on the subject for future reference.

If there are other people who bought into the franchise, you might consider contacting them about your situation and see if they have had similar issues with the franchisor.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption