Stickers on cars?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Stickers on cars?

I have a friend that had stickers made to put on windows of cars that park badly taking up 2 spaces, crooked, in handicapped spaces illegally, etc. that say ‘Learn to park’ Since these are stickers, is this legal to do in Ohio, or is it vandalism?

Asked on March 21, 2018 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal and vandalism: there is NO right for private citizens to adhere or glue something, which then can require significant effort to properly remove without leaving a residue or causing damage (e.g. scratches as you scrape it up). He wants to print up fliers or sheets of paper and tuck them under the windshield wiper--that he can do (though if he is caught doing this, he should not be surprised if a car's owner punches him--which would be illegal and assault, but hardly still a good thing to happen). But adhering something to the car is illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption