can a company keep me from working with another company in the same line of work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a company keep me from working with another company in the same line of work

I am having problems understanding the right to work law when it comes to me working in the state GA and the company in out of NC

Asked on August 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is something known as a "non-competion" or non-compete" agreement. If you signed one, then you can legally be prohibited from working for a competitor of your employer/former employer. However, such agreements must not be too broad in scope. For example, they typically cannot run more than a few years, cannot cover to large a geograhpich area and must have been legally entered into. And is some states, such agreements are outright unenforceable. For further information as to the law in your specific state, you should consult directly with an emloyment law attorney or contact your state's departmentf labor.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a non-competition agreement, that agreement is enforceable against you as per its plain terms; if you have such an agreement and it prevents you from working for a competitor, you can be held to that agreement. However, if you have not signed a non-competition agreement, yiu can work for whomever you like; only a non-competition agreement can restrict your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption