Is a relationship legal between a 17 year old and a 21 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a relationship legal between a 17 year old and a 21 year old?

Are they required to wait until they are 18 and 22 in order to be legal? I ask because it would appear the age of consent in my state is 17 but the working of the law has got me rather confused.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country a 17 year old is deemed a minor. Depending upon the degree of the "relationship" between the 17 year old and the 21 year old, there may be nothing illegal about the relationship. In some states a minor with the consent of his or her parents can get married at a certain age.

The undertones of your question indicates concerns about an intimate relationship between a minor and a person who is not a minor. Technically you are correct in your concerns from a criminal aspect in that minors are deemed incapable legally of making certain decisions per statute including that of a personal intimate relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption