Can a PA State Trooper issue traffic citation ticket two after incident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a PA State Trooper issue traffic citation ticket two after incident

I was in a truck vs.automobile
accident and the PA Trooper
issues a traffic citation
ticket 2-3 weeks after

Asked on March 24, 2018 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no statute regarding this. A trooper does not have to issue a traffic citation at the time of the incident; this means that they can issue it several weeks later.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the trooper can issue you the ticket two to three weeks later. There is no law requiring that the ticket be issued "on the spot" (e.g. when you had the accident), and a few weeks later is well within the the time that a traffic citation may legally be issued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption