Can a social media post that I wrote about a co-worker result in disciplinary action or even termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a social media post that I wrote about a co-worker result in disciplinary action or even termination?

Was in a conversation on FB. I didn’t say any names, but it was vaguely about a co-worker. This co-worker found and texted me and we went back in text. I deleted the post. I am on med leave for a month, at home on FB, and on pain meds. She took this to my boss. Now I have a phone meeting to talk about this. Is this anyway legal?

Asked on October 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Many companies have specific policies regarding social media. Therefore, you need to check what your employer's is, if any. That having been said, most employment  is "at will" which mens that an employer can set the conditions of employment much as it ses fit. This includes who to discipline and why. In fact, a worker can be suspended, demoted or terminated for any reason or no reason at all. There a few limiatations as to this regarding social media posts but your situation does not appear to fall into them. For further indormation, here is a link to a site that will explain further:
https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/firing/social-networking-policy.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption