Can an HOA go up on dues to cover the unpaid dues by others in the neighborhood?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an HOA go up on dues to cover the unpaid dues by others in the neighborhood?

Our residents received a notice that our HOA dues were going up by $173 per year. The budget I received from the management company states that $5,000 in the budget is to cover unpaid dues by homeowners. Can they make us pay other owner’s bad debts?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can, if the HOA agreement and other documents governing your residence permit the increase, either to cover shortfalls in collections or simply at the judgment of the homeowner's association. You need to review those documents to see what your rights and obligations are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption