What are an employee’s rights to take their vacation days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights to take their vacation days?

My boyfriend has been working for a chemical company for a year. He works Sunday, Monday, Tuesday – 4 am to 4 pm and Wednesday 4 am to 12 pm. We have booked and paid for a non-refundable vacation. I already tried for the 16th and returning on the 22nd. However, his boss has told him that he’s unable to take off as there is only 1 other person to do his job and this other man does not work the days my boyfriend does. Being that we cannot get a refund, I’d like to know if it’s illegal for the company to hold him there during his vacation days?

Asked on October 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He is entitled to use them, *but* his employer can say "when": an employer does not need to let an employee take vacation when they are understaffed, during busy periods, etc. Companies, not employees control when vacation may be taken. IF the company had previously approved his vacation days *before* he booked the nonrefundable vacation, he would have grounds, based on "promissory estoppel" (in brief, a legal doctrine that enforces certain reasonable promises even when there is no actual contract to that effect), to hold them liable for any amount of money he loses--they could still force him to cancel his vacation and work, but if he had only booked the trip because the employer had promised that he could, if they did not voluntarily reimburse him for the nonrefundable cost, he could sue them for the money with a reasonable chance of success.
But if he did not get the days approved prior to booking the trip, he would have no recourse, becasue then he would not have been relying on what the employer told or promised him about those days' availability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption