What to do about unpaid DMV fee by a co-signer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about unpaid DMV fee by a co-signer?

So my girlfriend just got a letter by the state saying she will not get a refund back. The reason being is because a few years ago she helped a friend get a car. The friend was the co-signer and she was the primary. Well the co-signer has the car and has made all the payments. The problem is he moved out of state and has failed to pay some DMV fees. It came out to be around $500; now she is stuck with this bill. Is there anything that my girlfriend can do? She has tried to contact the co-signer but he has refused contact with her.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She needs to gather all the paperwork that she has regarding the debt and the taking of her refund because of it as well as the paperwork regarding the car and sue her "friend" for the money back.  SHe will sue in small claims court.  She will get a judgement and then she needs to attempt to execute on it.  She learned a very expensive lesson.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption