What are my rights if my apartment complex is in foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my apartment complex is in foreclosure?

The complex claims they are not in foreclosure but I have a copy of the lis pendens filed by the bank. I would like to know since I’m under an active lease is there something I can file with the courts so that I can stop my rent payment. I want to move out before we are forced out but I need my rent payments to do so.

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once the foreclosure process is *complete*, you will not have to pay the current landlord--that's because at that point, it will no longer own the building, no longer be able to provide possession, and therefore no longer be your landlord.

However, until the property is fully foreclosed upon, your landlord is still your landlord and you are still subject to your lease. A notice of lis pendens merely means that litigation which affects rights in the property has commenced--that is, it does not mean that the foreclosure has happened yet, merely that an action has been filed. You therefore would appear to still have to pay rent to your landlord as per your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption