If a spouse dies within one year of marriage, who has rights to the remains?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a spouse dies within one year of marriage, who has rights to the remains?

What if adultery is proven?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If one spouse passes while married to the other, the surviving spouse has the ultimate say in the end with respect to the disposal of the remains of the deceased regardless of any issues of infidelity or not. Adultery is no longer an issue when one of the two spouses passes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption