If you are fully qualified, can acompany refuse to hiring you if a person within the company doesn’t like you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are fully qualified, can acompany refuse to hiring you if a person within the company doesn’t like you?

I worked for the company in the past and was outstanding but was let go over a miscommunication with the manager. The store is opening a new location and I want to work at it but was told I cannot work for the company as long as that manager is still working for them (at another store). Is this legal?

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid legally there really isn't much that can be done in this case.  The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  This means that you are free to work for an employer or not; and in turn an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason, with or without notice.

If there is an employment contract, union agreement, or an employee handbook or other official policy that states otherwise, then you may have a valid claim.  Additionally, you may have a case if discrimination was a factor - in other wordsyou were terminated due to reasons of race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin, and in some states other like matters.  Merely having a general dislike of a person would not qualify. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption