What are the re-aging laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the re-aging laws?

A creditor sent me a notice about a debt from 9 years ago. It is past the statute of limitations for collecting the debt so I contacted them thinking someone had opened an account under my name. t was in fact a debt that I incured. Did my contacting them about it re-age the debt so that it reset the statute of limitations?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I really doubt that.  You didn't tell me much about the type of debt, but very few debts will survive 9 years, assuming that there were no payments made in that period of time.  The most typical statute of limitations for written debts in Washington is 6 years, and in many cases the statute runs from when the last payment was made.

On the other hand, out of state collectors will often threaten enforcement after the statute has run.  There may well be ways to stop such collection activities (such as actions under the FDCPA), but I have not found such efforts to be particularly cost effective. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption