Should an insurance company contact the apartment manager if you are late with your renter’s insurance payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should an insurance company contact the apartment manager if you are late with your renter’s insurance payment?

I just got a call from my apartment manager, whom stated they my insurance agent had contacted her that I was 9 days late with my renter insurance payment. He has previous called me and I stated that I would be in by the morning of the 30th to his office so I could pay. Does he have the right to contact the apartment manager and then threaten me with the apartment fee for being late ($50)? Additionally, she would not allow me to chose whom I have the renter’s insurance policy (most go through the apartment complex insurance company).

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming in your written lease agreement with your landlord you agreed to have renter's insurance and your landlord's name and address was placed as an additional insured on your renter's insurance policy, the insurance agent has a contractual obligation to advise your landlord that you are late with your premium payment.

Tha rationale is that if you let your policy lapse and something happened to the rental you have, your landlord's insurance policy (assuming there is one) or your landlord would be personally responsible for any repairs instead of your own insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption