If my father-in-law has Alzheimer’s but the family is willing to gift a vehicle under his name, how do we transfer title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father-in-law has Alzheimer’s but the family is willing to gift a vehicle under his name, how do we transfer title?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Only the person who is appointed as his conservator over his estate can transfer the vehicle.  If he is not of sound mind to sign the title and even know that he is doing same then it can not be transferred. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption