How to give survivorship rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to give survivorship rights?

My wife and I are refinancing our house. My mother-n-law lives with us and is part owner of the house. How do we word “right of survivorship” if one of us shall pass away.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What does the Deed state?  That is where the words "rights of survivorship" are placed and in just those words.  The lender will have your mother in law sign documents acknowledging the loan because of the deed if she is on the deed already.  Have a lawyer look at the deed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption