If I am a co-owner of property and have made all rent, tax and maintinence payments for a year, can I force other owner to sign over property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a co-owner of property and have made all rent, tax and maintinence payments for a year, can I force other owner to sign over property?

The property is a mobile home on a rented lot. The other owner has made no rent, tax or maintenance payments for a year. I need to know what I can legally do to become sole owner?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you can do is to one, sue him for his half of the rent, taxes or maintenance that he owes you or two, offer to buy him out and deduct from the purchase price his half of the rent, taxes and maintenance payments.  I see no other way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption