Is there a charge for verbal abuse from a spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a charge for verbal abuse from a spouse?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It all depends if this would be considered in your state as an assault of some form.  If there is an issue with claiming this in a divorce proceeding, Georgia I believe has both no-fault and fault divorces and it will depend on what you seek on how you file. Verbal abuse is a serious issue and if there are also children involved and you are considering a divorce, it would be best to at least consult with an experienced family law attorney in your state about options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption