What am I obligated to do if my land ord is in the process of selling the home I rent?

UPDATED: Apr 24, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 24, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I obligated to do if my land ord is in the process of selling the home I rent?

I have realtors coming through my home unannounced or I’m given last minute notification. They expect the house to remain “show condition” at all times which is next to impossible with 3 kids and a full-time job. I caught a realtor in my home when he knew no one was there. I have lived in this house for 14 months. My lease was up at the end of last month but my land ord asked me to sign another 6 month lease. Before we got it signed, he put the house on the market and now has not said anything about another lease. Do I have any rights while I’m still paying $1100 per month rent!? I no longer have any privacy.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, of course you have rights.  A landlord or an landlord's agent can not just enter the apartment with out proper notice.  They also can not exoect that you should have the apartment tip top 24/7.  Write a letter to the landlord and let him know that the realtor, as his agent, is acting improperly and advise that you wish to have the realtor give you at least 24 hours notice and clear all appoinemtnets through you.  You realize that you are now a month to month tenant.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption